CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J86059

Ms. Tara Tompkins
Eighteen Karat International Product Sourcing Inc.
5292 - 272nd Street
Langley, British Columbia
Canada V4W 153

RE: The tariff classification of blankets from India.

Dear Ms. Tompkins:

In your letter dated July 8, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted samples of three items that you refer to as throws. For Customs purposes these throws are considered blankets. Style #3-3586 (Chunky Knit) is made from 100 percent knit wool fabric. This natural colored heavy textured blanket measures 51 x 67 inches. Style #3-3588 (Mohair woven) is a woven blanket made from 35 percent acrylic, 33 percent mohair, 20 percent lambs wool and 12 percent nylon fabric. The fabric is heavily brushed. The brown color blanket has a self-fringe at each end. The blanket measures 49 x 59 inches. This blanket will also be available in three other colors that include natural (style #3-3587), green (style #3-3589) and sand (style #3-3590). The last blanket style #3-3594 (Angora Knit) is made from 80 percent angora wool and 20 percent nylon rib knit fabric. It is napped on both sides. This gray colored blanket measures 49 x 59 inches. The blanket will also be available in a taupe color (style #3-3593).

In your submission, you suggest that the merchandise at issue is properly classifiable under, subheading 6304.91.0050, HTS. The Explanatory Notes to heading 6301, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, state the following, in pertinent part: Blankets and travelling rugs are usually made of wool, animal hair, cotton or man-made fibers, frequently with a raised pile surface, and generally of thick heavy-texture material for protection against the cold. Based on the foregoing, the instant samples are more specifically associated with the blankets of heading 6301, HTS, as their construction seems to suggest an intended use against cool weather. As requested the samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the blankets will be 6301.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of wool or fine animal hair… not over 3 meters in length. The duty rate will be 0.4 cents per kilogram plus 1.5 percent ad valorem.

The blankets fall within textile category designation 464. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division